?

Log in

 
 
28 March 2008 @ 01:27 pm
Movin' on up  
Hi all. Or perhaps I should say y'all. or actually "all y'all," which is, according to trivial pursuit, the official plural of y'all. Anyway, the point of the post: I wanted to let everyone know that my job hunt has been successful and as of the fall, I will be Assistant Professor of Anthropology and Women's Studies at Texas A&M University. Texas is a bit freaky (but I think I have a lot of preconceived notions since when I visited everyone was quite normal and actually very happy living and working at A&M). But I am so happy the crazy job search is over, and that I actually did pretty well for my first time out (and ABD as well - that's "all but dissertation" for you non-academics). Anyway, I'll still keep up the blog, and still keep up research in the Gulf, so stay tuned. I'm excited for the next phase of this crazy academic life! Now I just gotta finish that darn dissertation, which is pretty much done, but still...
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on April 5th, 2008 04:49 am (UTC)
Heya!
Now why didn't Prometheus have such purty professors when he went ta school?
nativeinformantnativeinformant on April 14th, 2008 09:50 pm (UTC)
Re: Heya!
aw, thanks!
constans on April 12th, 2008 10:22 pm (UTC)
congrats
Congrats on becoming a real, live professor!
nativeinformantnativeinformant on April 14th, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
Re: congrats
Thanks! I didn't know you were (sorta) on LJ...
(Anonymous) on April 14th, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
congrats!
yay! what a relief!!!

tina
(Anonymous) on April 16th, 2008 02:22 am (UTC)
Texas A&M
I came across your blog by accident, but I couldn't help but chime in. I'm currently an ABD grad student at Texas A&M, and, like you, I was a bit weirded out by the whole environment. I think you'll find, though, that there are lots of smart and "normal" people that live out here. Congratulations on the new job!
nativeinformantnativeinformant on April 16th, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
Re: Texas A&M
cool. what department? do you also do work on the Gulf?
(Anonymous) on April 16th, 2008 02:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Texas A&M
I'm in the English dept--and, no, I don't work on the gulf. Right now I'm working on 16th-century women writers in England and on the continent--and I *do* have ties to the Women's Studies program.
(Anonymous) on May 31st, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
an assistant professor at an American university without a PhD?
nativeinformantnativeinformant on May 31st, 2008 05:21 pm (UTC)
the job is of course contingent on the phD, but my dissertation is finished and the university I am at, once you file, you lose your health care, housing, etc, so filing before you know where you are going is not practical.